P e t e r   D a v i e s

NOTE:- Spellings of names and place names may be in error. There are three prime reasons, firstly I have mis-typed, secondly the information was incorrectly entered in the census, thirdly the information is not easily readable on documents.
If you find errors and can help me correct them, please      Rev: 20051212
People shown on this page may or may not be related to me. Whilst I endeavour to ensure the content of this site is correct, I cannot undertake that information you find here, is, or will remain accurate and complete. If you wish to place reliance on any such information you must check it's accuracy by some other means before doing so.
What you see on this page are transpositions from copies of the census entries.
 

C e n s u s - 1 8 9 1 - T o w y n / P e n n a l

C E N S U S    O F    E N G L A N D    A N D    W A L E S    1 8 9 1
 
Registration District MachynllethEnumeration District 2
Registration Sub-district TowynName of Enumerator, Mr Richard Rees
 
 
 
Description of Boundaries and Contents of Enumeration District
 
The whole of the Township of Upper Pennal,
comprising Penrhyn farm, Maeswerngoch, Pantyspydded,
Goedwig and Pandy'rffridd.
 
 
 

 
No
Name
Road, Street
House
Relation to Head
Condi
tion
AgeOccupationWhere bornRef
Year / Piece /
   Folio / Page
 
 
1Penrhyn DoveyRG12/4587/14/1 
James MeredithHeadM67Farmer Aberfulr-Ysgubor-coed  
Anne MeredithWifeM63  Aberfulr-Ysgubor-coed  
Anne C MeredithDauS27 MerionethPennal  
Susanne D MeredithDauS23 MerionethPennal  
Mary GreenDauM30 MerionethPennal  
Anne JinkinsServantS18General servant Aberfulr-Ysgubor-coed  
Edward EvansServantS23Waggoner FarmPenegoesTrefaldwyn  
Hugh ReesServantM26Cowman and MilkmanTrefaldwynLoygarrey  
David EvansServantS15General labourerTrefaldwynLoygarrey  
         
2Haffotty Fawr  
Owen OwensHeadM24FarmerCardiganTalybont  
Anne OwensWifeM24 MontgomeryIsygarreg  
Ann C OwensDauS3 MerionethPennal  
Richard OwensSon 6wks MerionethPennal  
David JonesServantS17Farm labourerCardiganYsgubor-y-coed  
Elizabeth OwensServantS18Domestic servantMerionethPennal  
Richard WoodLodgerM38Domestic servantMerionethTowyn  
         
3Pantperthog Mill  
Thomas PughHeadWid76MillerMerionethPennal  
Elizabeth PughDauS30 MerionethPennal  
Williams PughSonS26Miller assistantMerionethPennal  
Ann Catherine JonesGDauS17 MerionethPennal  
         
4Gwynfryn  
Frederick RegameyHeadM60Grocer and PostmasterAngleseyBeaumaris  
Margaret RegameyWifeM48 MontgomeryLlanwrin  
         
5Penpiner  
Hugh LloydHeadWid63FarmerMerionethPennal  
Elizabeth LloydDauS20 MerionethPennal  
John WilliamsGSon 2 MerionethPennal  
         
6Goedwig  
Jane HarriesHeadWid61HousekeeperMontgomeryLlanwrin  
John HarriesSonS33Slate minerMerionethTalyllyn  
Winifred HarriesDauS13ScholarMerionethTalyllyn  
         
7Bronrain  
Richard JonesHeadWid61FarmerMerionethLlambraimair  
Ellen JamesServantWid50HousekeeperMerionethTalyllyn  
         
8DrainllwydionRG12/4587/14/2 
John JonesHeadM57FarmerMerionethPennal  
Sarah JonesWifeM41 MerionethCorris  
Lizzie JonesDau 13Farmers daughterMerionethPennal  
Lewis JonesSon 11ScholarMerionethPennal  
David JonesSon 8ScholarMerionethPennal  
Evan Owen JonesSon 6ScholarMerionethPennal  
         
9Cwmcadian  
David OwensHeadM44FarmerCardiganLlanfihangel  
Catherine OwensWifeM32 MontgomeryCemmaes  
Thomas ArnoldServantS19ShepherdMerionethTalyllyn  
Catherine OwensServantS19General servMontgomeryCemmaes  
Edwin OwensServantS15CowmanMerionethTalyllyn  
         
10Bryndu  
John EdwardsHeadM37FarmerMontgomeryMachynlleth  
Margaret EdwardsWifeM26 GlamorganEgululian  
Edward Lloyd EdwardsSon 3 GlamorganEgululian  
         
11Cwmgila  
Evan LewisHeadM50Farmer and slate minerMerionethDolfrack  
Margaret LewisWifeM50 Cardigan   
Evan LewisSon 11ScholarMerionethPennal  
William LewisSon 9ScholarMerionethPennal  
Mary LewisDau 7ScholarMerionethPennal  
Catherine LewisDau 8mth     
         
12Gelligenfawr  
Edward LewisHeadM53FarmerMerioneth   
Jane LewisWifeM53Farmers wifeMerioneth   
John WilliamsServantS19General Agri ServMontgomery   
Margaret GriffithsServantS19General servantMontgomery   
         
13Gelligenfach  
David PughHeadWid68FarmerMerionethPennal  
Anne RichardsServantS42HousekeeperMontgomeryCarno  
         
14Dolderwen  
John WilliamsHeadWid50General labourerMerionethTowyn  
Elizabeth E WilliamsDauS15 MerionethPennal  
         
15Dolderwen  
Anne JonesHeadWid54HousekeeperMontgomery   
Mary JonesDauS21DressmakerMontgomery   
Hugh OwensGfatherWid86Labourer (retired)Montgomery   
         
16Dovey BridgeRG12/4587/15/3 
John RichardsHeadM30General Agri labourerMontgomeryCemmaes  
Sarah RichardsWifeM26 CardiganSalybont  
Elizabeth Jane RichardsDau 5 MontgomeryCemmaes  
John RichardsSon 2 MerionethPennal  
         
17Ergau Farm  
David JonesHeadM48FarmerMerionethPennal  
Anne JonesWifeM43 MontgomeryLlanwrin  
John JonesSonS8 MerionethPennal  
Mary JonesDau 4 MerionethPennal  
Edward JonesSon 2 MerionethPennal  
Lewis EdwardsSonS15General farm servantMontgomeryPerwonlas  
Susanah JonesServantS17General servantMerionethPennal  
         
18Chapel House  
Hannah RowlandsHeadWid57Living on own meansMerionethCorris  
Lizzie RowlandsDauS28NurseMerionethCorris  
Hugh RowlandsSonS16Slate quarrymanMontgomeryMachynlleth  
Lydia RowlandsStepdau 3 MerionethPartpershorg  
         
19Pentpertfwgisaf  
Hugh GriffithsHeadM34Tipper sewer driverDenbighshireCerrig  
Mary GriffithsWifeM39 MontgomeryPerth  
Mary E GriffithsDau 13ScholarMerionethPennal  
         
20Pandy Paurpathog  
Mary MorgansHeadWid65HousekeeperMontgomeryDarowen  
Thomas MorgansSonM31Agricultural labourerMontgomeryAberhosan  
Anne MorgansDau-in-law 36 MontgomeryCarno  
John MorgansGSon 10mth MerionethPennal  
         
21Llwynfryn  
Evan ReesHeadM37Estate woodmanCardiganLanpebee  
Jane ReesWifeM41 MerionethPennal  
Albert ReesSon 7ScholarMerionethPennal  
Williams ReesSon 5 MerionethPennal  
Henry ReesSon 4 MerionethPennal  
Johel ReesSon 2 MerionethPennal  
Mary ReesDau 6mth MerionethPennal  
         
22Abergarfanisaf  
Elizabeth BreezeHeadWid64FarmingMerioneth   
         
23Abergarfau UchafRG12/4587/15/4 
John EvansHeadM54Stone masonMontgomeryDarowen  
Jane EvansWifeM48 MerionethPennal  
Mary Ellen EvansDau 12ScholarMerionethPennal  
Evan EvansSon 9ScholarMerionethPennal  
         
24Dovey Bridge  
Richard JonesHeadM27Slate quarrymanMontgomeryMachynlleth  
Catherine JonesWifeM27 CardiganCynhos  
Elizabeth J JonesDau 3 GlamorganEwnbath  
Evan R JonesSon 1 MerionethPennal  
         
25Dovey Bridge  
Richard MorrisHeadM43Slate quarrymanMontgomeryLlanfair  
Mary MorrisWifeM38 MontgomeryPenegoes  
Margaret J MorrisDau 13ScholarCardiganLlangaryofely  
Mary Anne MorrisDau 9ScholarCardiganLlangaryofely  
         
26Llwynfryn  
Owen H RobertsHeadM40Slate quarryman Caernarvon  
Elizabeth RobertsWifeM40 MerionethArshog  
Owen O RobertsSon 8ScholarMerionethPennal  
Hugh David RobertsSon 5 MerionethPennal  
John Henry RobertsSon 2 MerionethPennal  
         
27Doldderwin  
Hannah ThomasHeadWid59FarmingMontgomeryLlanidloes  
Anne ThomasDauS30 MontgomeryTalywion  
Elizabeth A WilliamsVisitorS17 MontgomeryDarowen  
         
28Doldderwin  
John WilliamsHeadM47General quarry labourer Montgomery  
Elizabeth WilliamsWifeM49 Montgomery   
Jane WilliamsDau 12ScholarMontgomeryMontgomery  
         
29Dovey Bridge  
Thomas JonesHeadM73BlacksmithMontgomeryCemmaes  
Mary JonesWifeM55 CardiganAberystwyth  
         
30Ffrisgak House  
Owen DaviesHeadM57Railway platelayerDenbighshireLlanwrin  
Ann DaviesWifeM50 MontgomeryLlanbrynmair  
Laura DaviesDauS17 MontgomeryDarowen  
Robert DaviesSon 14In schoolMontgomeryDarowen  
Ellen DaviesDau 10 MontgomeryMachynlleth  
Emily DaviesDau 7 MontgomeryMachynlleth  
         
31Ffridd CottageRG12/4587/16/5 
Thomas TudorHeadM32General farm labourerMontgomeryMachynlleth  
Sarah TudorWifeM45 MontgomeryMachynlleth  
David TudorSon 3 MontgomeryLlanwrin  
Sarah E TudorDau 2 MontgomeryLlanwrin  
Anne MorgansServant 16Domstic servantMontgomeryLlanwrin  
         
32Frfrid Farm  
Jane JonesHeadWid77FarmingMerionethPennal  
Mary JonesDauS40 MontgomeryLlanwrin  
William JonesSonS35Farmers sonMontgomeryMachynlleth  
John LloydServantS22Waggoner FarmMerionethPennal  
Martha DaviesDauS23Domestic servantMontgomeryLlanbrynmair  
Thomas E JonesServantS14General farm servantMontgomeryLlanwrin  
         
33Dovey Bridge  
Williams DaviesHeadM48General agri labourerCardiganAberystwyth  
Jane DaviesWifeM46 CardiganAberystwyth  
Williams DaviesSon 16GardenerCardiganAberystwyth  
Margaret DaviesDau 13ScholarCardiganAberystwyth  
Maldwyn DaviesSon 3 CardiganAberystwyth  
         
34Esgair  
Lewis WatkinsHeadM53Stone cutterMontgomeryPenegoes  
Mary WatkinsWifeM57 MontgomeryLlanwrin  
Anne WatkinsDauS26 MontgomeryLlanwrin  
Mary E JonesBoarder 67 MontgomeryLlanwrin  
Catherine J WilliamsServantS13General servantMerionethPennal  
         
35Doldderwen  
John ReesHeadM38Agricultural labourerMontgomery   
Elizabeth ReesWifeM36 MontgomeryMachynlleth  
Llewelyn ReesSon 9ScholarMerioneth   
David John ReesSon 5 Merioneth   
Albert ReesDau 2 Merioneth   
         
36Dovey Bridge  
Anne OwenHeadWid65Nurse sickMerionethPennal  
William DaviesBrotherWid68PainterMerionethPennal  
Catherine DaviesNieceS26 MontgomeryMachynlleth  
         
37PentyopytedRG12/4587/16/6 
Martha MorganHeadWid58FarmingMontgomeryPenegoes  
Margaret MorganDauS29DressmakerMontgomeryMachynlleth  
Edward MorganSonS27Farmers assistantMontgomeryDarowen  
Mary MorganDauS20DressmakerMerionethPennal  
Anne MorganDauS18 MerionethPennal  
Richard MorganSon 13ScholarMerionethPennal  
         
38Dovey Bridge  
James GriffinHeadM40Water baliff gamekeeperShropshireBillingsley  
Frances GriffinWifeM43 WorcesterWorcester  
Darius GriffinSon 14Railway engine cleanerFlintshire   
George GriffinSon 11ScholarMerionethLlanfair  
Frances GriffinDau 10ScholarMerionethLlanfair  
William GriffinSon 8ScholarShropshireBillingsley  
Frederick GriffinSon 7ScholarMerionethPennal  
Henry GriffinSon 4 MerionethPennal  
Martha GriffinDau 2 MerionethPennal  
Annie GriffinDau 1 MerionethPennal  
         
39Maeswerngoch  
William ParryHeadM40FarmerMerionethMallwyd  
Maggie ParryDauS18 MerionethPennal  
John ParrySonS16Farmers assistantMerionethPennal  
Evan ParrySonS13ScholarMerionethPennal  
Elizabeth WilliamsServantS27General servantCardiganLlanfihangel  
John ThomasServantS19ShepherdCardiganPonterwyd  
         
40Butperthog  
William HughesHeadM72FarmerMerionethPennal  
Elizabeth HughesWifeM66 MerionethTowyn  
John HughesSonS33Farmers sonMerionethPennal  
Richard HughesSonS29Farmers sonMerionethPennal  
Thomas HughesSonS27Farmers sonMerionethPennal  
William GardnerServantS19Farm servantGloucesterBlackley  
Margaret OwenServant 17General servantMonmouthTredegar  
         
41Dovey BridgeRG12/4587/17/7 
Anne TibbottHeadWid50House keeperMontgomeryMachynlleth  
John TibbottSonS26Railway carterMontgomeryMachynlleth  
Richard TibbottSonS19Labourer in quarryMontgomeryMachynlleth  
Catherine TibbottDau 15ScholarMontgomeryMachynlleth  
Edward TibbottSon 12ScholarMontgomeryMachynlleth  
Lizzie TibbottDau 10ScholarMerionethPennal  
Annie GriffithNiece 7 MontgomeryMachynlleth  
         
42Fifrid Mill  
Morgan MorgansHeadM47MillerMontgomeryCemmaes  
Mary MorgansWifeM46AssistantMontgomeryPenegoes  
Elizabeth MorgansDauS20AssistantMontgomeryDarowen  
Laura MorgansDauS17AssistantMerionethPennal  
David MorgansSon 15AssistantMerionethPennal  
Edward MorgansSon 14AssistantMerionethPennal  
Hugh MorgansSon 10ScholarMerionethPennal  
Catherine MorgansDau 12ScholarMerionethPennal  
Edith MorgansDau 9 MerionethPennal  
Morgan MorgansSon 7 MerionethPennal  
Mary MorgansDau 6 MerionethPennal  
Hannah MorgansDau 3 MerionethPennal  
Gwladys MorgansDau 1 MerionethPennal  
         
 Dovey Bridge  
         
 Dolderweu  
         
 Goedwig  
         
 Llwyngwern  
         
E n d   o f   R. S. D.